fbpx

FLYSURFER SONIC 3

Clear

FLYSURFER SONIC 3

High-Performance Freeride | Airstyle | Lightwind

SIZES: 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 18

SKILLS: Expert – Professional

TERRAIN: Water | Snow | Land

The Flysurfer Sonic 3 sets new standards for high performance foil kites and brings the thrill back to flying. The balance of aggressive performance and precise control is the dream of every expert kiter. Pure Flysurfer power is sporty, fast and addictive and will have you defying the laws of physics.

Features:

SPC (SMART PERFORMANCE CONSTRUCTION)

The union of lightweight construction, durability and the optimal distribution of forces. The top and bottom sail are made of 32g / m2 X-Light cloth and the leading edge is made of 44g / m2 DLX+ cloth. The X-Light makes the construction stiffer, improving the kite’s response and steady pull. The DLX+ increases longevity and protects against abrasion. The internal construction is an elaborate mix of ribs and straps with reinforced suspension points to distribute the load evenly over the entire wing. The Little Connection Lines (LCL) serve as a breakpoint and facilitate the replacement of bridle lines. All components of the SONIC are designed for maximum performance on any terrain.

PMA (PROFILE MOMENTUM ADJUSTER)

The kite’s flight characteristics can be further influenced by the PMAs. The stability, turning, asymmetries can all be changed quickly and efficiently to get your kite back to flying as it should. The PMAs are sewn to five ribs on the B level on each the left and right wing tips. Go through the air intakes to reach the small knot ladders on the top and bottom sail of the kite. We recommend the help of a FLYSURFER sales partner to make these trim adjustments. (experts only)

ADS (AUTOMATIC DRAINAGE SYSTEM)

Safety plays a central role in the development of our products. The automatic drainage system is a key feature to aid the relaunch. The interior design and material selection of a FLYSURFER kite is optimised to absorb as little moisture as possible and enable a smooth relaunch after the kite hits the water. This system sets us apart from the competition allowing easy relaunch in deep water and gives you the confidence to fly in the lightest breeze.

LMT (LONG MIXER TEST)

The long mixer test can be carried out by comparing the lengths of the marked bridle lines with the front and back main (see line plan) to compensate for deviations. After intensive use adjustments should be made to maintain the performance of the kite.

THE MIXER

The individual levels of the kite are controlled by the mixer with different ratios which influence the wing’s angle of attach and the camber. In addition it is adjustable to compensate for stretch or shortening of lines and to ensure the kite continues to fly well.

MPI (MAX PRESSURE AIR INTAKE)

The Max Pressure Air Intake is integrated into the leading edge and ensures maximum internal air pressure in FLYSURFER foil kites. This is designed to allow the kite to fill up fast in order to gain full control of the kite as early as possible.

SONIC … SHOW OFF!

The SONIC line continues its success story as a high performance wing designed for experienced riders. Our team have brought together their know-how from the race winning VMG and the outstanding all-rounder the SOUL to create something truly special for freeride superlatives.

The merging of both lines has resulted in a true high performer with breathtaking hangtime, a huge range of use, and as will all FLYSURFER kites, a brilliant low end. The new generation SONIC has 55 cells, an aspect ratio of 6.6 – 7.2, the profile of the VMG and heavy influences from the popular SOUL in terms of handling. Power on demand and controllable performance has been achieved with excellent depower. The SONIC has made the biggest steps in terms of safety and has significantly better launch and relaunch characteristics thanks to the optimised drainage system and increased stability. To round off the package, the SONIC is equipped with features to maintain the longevity of the kite including PMAs, the Long Mixer Test, the LCLs and sheathed brake lines with reinforced loops and coloured bridle lines for increased visibility on snow.

The SONIC is the jumping machine for the medium wind range and the ultimate hydrofoil kite for high-performance enthusiasts. The hangtime is amazing and in light winds you will be going big whilst your friends are still on the beach watching.

Total package consists of:

1x SONIC Kite only

1x SONIC Light Bag

1x UNIVERSAL Kite Bag

1x Kite Safety Guide

1x BALLAST Bag

1x Compression Strap

1x Repair Kit

Colours

9m = Rust/Petrol

11m = Amber/Petrol

13m = Blue/Petrol

15m = Spearmint/Petrol

18m = Lime/Petrol

SONIC911131518
ColorRust, PetrolAmber, PetrolSteel Blue, PetrolSpearmint, PetrolLime, Petrol
Area (projected)7,529,1910,8612,5315,46
Aspect Ratio6,66,86,97,17,2
Cells5555555555
Depth of the profile (cm)142155167177195
Wing Span Flat (cm)77186594710321154
Weight = canopy + complete bridle + mixer (kg)1,942,262,542,843,36
Recommended barsize50505050/6060

 

KitesurfDubai.ae is the leading Flysurfer dealer based in Dubai and shipping worldwide.

Shop online for Flysurfer kites, including Boost L.E.I., Cronix, Sonic FR, Speed4 Lotus and Peak2; as well as the boards, including twintips Flydoor4, Flydoor5, Flysplit, Radical4 and Radical5. Free international shipping on Flysurfer Kites and reduced worldwide shipping for boards. Reduced shipping rates for Flysurfer Kiteboards to Qatar, Bahrain, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon and Egypt.

 

 

 

 

Weight3 kg
WhatsApp chat